Speak EV - Electric Car Forums banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've been charging via a 3 pin plug since the car (VW eGolf) was new in November because I do very low mileage, only needs a couple of charges a week. Recently been informed by VW that I would get better range if charging from a more powerful source such as 7kW home or more powerful public charge point. So I did so and yes it's true. Typical max range was around 110 with mains charger. With a charge from public Instavolt 50kW which didn't quite get to max, the range was 127 miles.

Is this applicable to all vehicles?

Does this mean charging to "100%" via a 13A mains socket isn't actually 100%, more like 85% (which would probably be better for battery longevity?).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Sorry just realised this might be interpreted the wrong way. No offence meant to folks who do. I don't regard nerd as derogatory, but a somewhat specialised talent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,973 Posts
I would tend to treat the VW dealers advice, if that's where it came from, with a pinch of salt. Definitely an advantage to being a bit nerdy when it comes to getting data.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,234 Posts
The range shown is based on your recent driving. A longer more efficient journey with a rapid charge might well show a better range figure, but thats not because the battery is fuller, its just because its giving you a figure based on your recent more efficient trip.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
963 Posts
I wonder if the faster charging makes the battery warmer, and so take more of a charge? Charging at home in the cold at 2.4 kw probably does not get it so hot.

I believe the slow charge is better for battery life, though I'm sure at least a dozen dissenters will be along any minute to shout me down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I don't think my driving pattern changed significantly between my last charge and the 50kW one, so I don't think it is down to different driving efficiency.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,409 Posts
I've been charging via a 3 pin plug since the car (VW eGolf) was new in November because I do very low mileage, only needs a couple of charges a week. Recently been informed by VW that I would get better range if charging from a more powerful source such as 7kW home or more powerful public charge point. So I did so and yes it's true. Typical max range was around 110 with mains charger. With a charge from public Instavolt 50kW which didn't quite get to max, the range was 127 miles.
Let me correct that for you. Claimed range. :) Did you actually drive that 110 miles or 127 miles to verify it ? I suspect not.

Claimed full charge range on most EV's is unreliable and subject to wide variations based on recent driving style, temperature and sometimes based on nothing at all. If you can't physically drive the range claimed it doesn't really exist.

My Peugeot Ion can typically do about 55 miles in summer (verified range) and sometimes the GOM (guess-o-meter) reports a figure around this range at a full charge and sometimes - for no reason that I can fathom, as my driving style and route hasn't changed - it reports something as high as 70 miles or even more. Which it is totally incapable of doing. In short it's lying.

Take the reported range at full charge in any EV with a huge grain of salt. They can be extremely inaccurate. Over time you will learn what the car can really do in different circumstances, and as the state of charge gets lower as you're driving the GOM figure will become more accurate - it's least accurate at full charge, but generally fairly accurate at the bottom when you're getting close to running out.
Is this applicable to all vehicles?

Does this mean charging to "100%" via a 13A mains socket isn't actually 100%, more like 85% (which would probably be better for battery longevity?).
No, it's not applicable to any vehicles, including yours. If the battery is 100% charged (as reported by a percentage figure on the dashboard - which I assume your car has available) then you'll get the same range from it (for the same driving conditions/style) regardless of how fast you charged it to get to 100%.

The GOM figure being reported to you after charging is clearly unreliable, and may be due to some logic in the battery management system which is triggered when the car reaches 100% charge, changing it's estimated miles/kWh figure and therefore the estimated range.

Just go by percent and don't pay too much attention to the estimated range remaining, especially just after charging.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Thanks for your opinions. The VW information comes from the dealership who have an electrically trained tech. I presume it's VW mantra so must come from central somewhere. It does sound odd but then what do we really know about battery technology. How does the software work out 100% charged? If the battery consists of multiple cells then I suppose they might charge differently at different rates of input. So I don't dismiss the VW claims. After all it's they who build the cars and batteries and they must have clued up experts. Still it's good to get a range of opinions and experience from actual users.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
My view is the battery will be cold with the lower charge rate so the range will be lower this time of the year.

The rapid charge would warm the battery up and would show a longer range, a bit like what happens when you recondition the battery.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,529 Posts
My view is the battery will be cold with the lower charge rate so the range will be lower this time of the year.

The rapid charge would warm the battery up and would show a longer range, a bit like what happens when you recondition the battery.
This all over. There may be some differences in cell balancing and how the BMS manages all that, but not from a single event.
 

·
I'm not crazy, the attack has begun.
Joined
·
29,849 Posts
I've been charging via a 3 pin plug since the car (VW eGolf) was new in November because I do very low mileage, only needs a couple of charges a week. Recently been informed by VW that I would get better range if charging from a more powerful source such as 7kW home or more powerful public charge point. So I did so and yes it's true. Typical max range was around 110 with mains charger. With a charge from public Instavolt 50kW which didn't quite get to max, the range was 127 miles.

Is this applicable to all vehicles?

Does this mean charging to "100%" via a 13A mains socket isn't actually 100%, more like 85% (which would probably be better for battery longevity?).
So doubtful I would regard that as dealer-bullshit-babble unless there was extraordinary evidence to the contrary.

You are probably experiencing increased mileage from warmer weather and dryer roads.
 

·
I'm not crazy, the attack has begun.
Joined
·
29,849 Posts
Thanks for your opinions. The VW information comes from the dealership who have an electrically trained tech
They have been taught how to fix stuff, not how it works.

If they had a PhD from working in an automotive research site then I might believe it but if so why are they techs?

The only viable possibility is that for some reason the battery does not charge up to the same voltage on 2.2kW. There is a slim possibility of this, as the OBC will struggle harder to put out the maximum voltage with lower input power .... this is very theoretical and I have never heard of this effect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,973 Posts
Electrically trained tech sounds like a Pavlov's dog setup or McKinseys students.

If the tech repeats the VW lie, he gets a biscuit. If he states the technical truth, he gets a tickle from the electric fence. Remember VW have proven form.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,152 Posts
It is amazing how little some people understand about what they do for a living.

Builders working on my extension last week managed to put up a new ceiling and failed to check that the light still worked before they put it up. They got in their own electrician to fix it, who was throwing a complete wobbly about my lighting circuit not having an earth wire - that is how it was installed when the house was built. I said that there was nothing wrong with that in terms of safety, but he insisted that I needed the house re-wiring urgently. I pointed out that I'd had a distribution board fitted with RCCB trips, and he then told me that they wouldn't work without an earth wire. Idiot.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
963 Posts
It is amazing how little some people understand about what they do for a living.

Builders working on my extension last week managed to put up a new ceiling and failed to check that the light still worked before they put it up. They got in their own electrician to fix it, who was throwing a complete wobbly about my lighting circuit not having an earth wire - that is how it was installed when the house was built. I said that there was nothing wrong with that in terms of safety, but he insisted that I needed the house re-wiring urgently. I pointed out that I'd had a distribution board fitted with RCCB trips, and he then told me that they wouldn't work without an earth wire. Idiot.
It's just a way of getting you to pay them for more work buddy.

Be thankful you aren't a landlord. From this year, all rentals will have to have an 'EICR' completed by an electrician. My agent sent their electrician round to two rentals built in 1998 and 2005. I'm not sure if they did any testing at all, but they said they would issue a 'failed' EICR in two weeks unless I spent around £1000 on each property for new fuse boards.

(Utter nonsense, but I have no option.)
 

·
I'm not crazy, the attack has begun.
Joined
·
29,849 Posts
My central heating outlet pipe has a small hole around it, the builders (new build) didn't do the job neatly but trivial hole in the mortar. It was OK in 2001. Recent work on the boiler (not the current failure!!) the tech stuck a 'do not use' notice on the boiler because of the gap ... he could see day light through it from the attic ... new rules ... y'see ... Well, I put something in the hole, I took the DNU label off and .... oddly, what I had put in the hole had fallen out! Not sure where it went ... hmmmm....
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top