New MY owner here - 600 miles in I'm extremely happy, but have one or two frustrations.
A fundamental one is that the navigation seems to use road names most of the time, instead of numbers (major UK roads are numbered e.g. A6, M1; in Milton Keynes we have a grid of H6, V3 etc.). Tesla invariably uses the names in turn-by-turn navigation, which is hard to follow because it's numbers that appear in road signs, and painted on the road. Nobody uses road names. Even knowing when to leave a motorway is sometimes difficult, because instead of "Junction 8" it'll say "St. Helen's". In contrast, Google Maps, and every other in-car navigation I've known, uses numbers.
I'll get over it if that's just the way it is, but has anyone had the same frustration and found a way to change the behaviour?
A fundamental one is that the navigation seems to use road names most of the time, instead of numbers (major UK roads are numbered e.g. A6, M1; in Milton Keynes we have a grid of H6, V3 etc.). Tesla invariably uses the names in turn-by-turn navigation, which is hard to follow because it's numbers that appear in road signs, and painted on the road. Nobody uses road names. Even knowing when to leave a motorway is sometimes difficult, because instead of "Junction 8" it'll say "St. Helen's". In contrast, Google Maps, and every other in-car navigation I've known, uses numbers.
I'll get over it if that's just the way it is, but has anyone had the same frustration and found a way to change the behaviour?